Orphans Dorm - Central Wesleyan College and Orphan Asylum - Warrenton, MO
15S E 661650 N 4297486
In 1902 this building was given to the University side, and small cottages were built for the orphans. In 1939 the Orphanage closed. Today, this building has been converted into apartments.

County of site: Warren County
Location of site: MO M & Steinhagen, Warrenton
Built 1871
Old Photo: 1934
New photo: 2017

"By 1902, There were about 100 orphans at the home, but the number began to fall back after that. The orphanage dorms were replaced by cottages taht offered a more family-style residence. By 1929, the Northern German Methodists and the English Methodist Conferences merged. Because of the economic times and all of the mergers and changes, the orphanage was forced to close in 1939." - Images of America: Warren County, page 38

"A Methodist, originally German Methodist, school in Warrenton. The institution was opened in 1864 as a school and orphan asylum for children of dead soldiers. During the Civil War, students were required to do military duty to guard the town against the attacks of bushwhackers. In 1865 a charter was obtained from the Missouri General Assembly incorporating the institution under the name Western Orphan Asylum and Educational Institute. In March, 1870, the charter was amended by the General Assembly, and the name was changed to Central Wesleyan College and Orphan Asylum. The course of study has been extended to include classical, scientific, normal, theological, bookkeeping, and musical departments. In 1878 the college boarding department was separated from the orphan asylum. The two institutions were given separate charters as Central Wesleyan College and as Wesleyan Orphan Asylum in 1884. Years ago the Warrenton Academy was a part of the college. The educational institute was also known as the Western Educational Institute. Central Weleyan College received the name "Central" probably because it was located in the central part of the United States, the Middle West; and it was given the title "Wesleyan" in honor of John Wesley (1703-1791), the founder of Methodism. The variant names Western Educational Institute and Western Orphan Asylum were also descriptive of location. Warrenton Academy was named in honor of the town." ~ History of St. Charles, pages 1050, 1070-76; Webster's New International; Warrenton Banner, June 24, 1904, page 1; Warren Centennial, page 24; Dr. A.W. Ebeling; Mrs. Anna Schaper

Steinhagen today was the major hwy in the 1800s and carried the stage coach from Troy (Lincoln County) to Warren County.

Three buildings remain today from the huge campus of the 1870s. The campus then was 932 acres, and spread out under huge trees.
The church building remain and is still an active Methodist church, two other buildings remain, one is now a dance studio and the other was converted into apartments, called Booneslick Manor, since MO hwy M is Booneslick Road.

Here is a link to the archives which shows many building photos and the history of this school.
The school closed in 1941.
Truman Library

During World War I the school sent many boys to war, and they erected a memorial in the Warrenton City Cemetery to honor those who fell: WWI Memorial

Campus map: Marthasville RD is today MO 47 and "Main St. is today's Booneslick Rd. MO M
Central Wesleyan College