Židovský hrbitov v Brandýse nad Labem / Jewish Cemetery in Brandýs nad Labem (Central Bohemia)
33U E 475341 N 5559657
Old Jewish Cemetery in Brandýs nad Labem, a Cultural Monument of the Czech Republic, was founded in 1568. Is situated north-west of Masaryk Square in Kostelecká street next to elementary school.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Jewish Cemetery has been extended several times during its existence and currently it has almost 1500 tombstones (the oldest of which dates back to 1572). There is also a ceremonial hall, a carriage house for funeral coach and a former gravedigger house. The cemetery is accessible - for visiting to the Jewish cemetery, it is possible to lend the keys against the deposit and after getting acquainted with the visitor regulations in the Brandýs Synagogue, off-season in the Brandýs Information Centre.