Synagoga v Brandýse nad Labem / Synagogue in Brandýs nad Labem (Central Bohemia)
33U E 475542 N 5559582
Former Synagogue in Brandýs nad Labem, built in 1827–1829, became after recent reconstruction a small museum with exposition devoted to Judaism and its sources, language and writing (Judaismus a jeho prameny, jazyk a písmo).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Brandýs Synagogue was rebuilt into its present appearence in 1827–1829 after a great fire, but after the WWII it remained closed and its interior was destroyed. Building was completely reconstructed to its original beauty as a part of the "Ten Star" Jewish Culture Rescue Project in the Czech Republic in 2014.

During the synagogue construction in the 19th century builders used the older foundations and parts of the main hall's perimeter walls of old Renaissance synagogue from the 16th century. The new synagogue was built as a longitudinal structure, which besides the main hall also contains a municipal house, where there was a cantor, a winter prayer room, a classroom, a kitchen and an entrance for women with a staircase at the synagogue gallery. The building has a preserved Baroque sanctuary from the 18th century, where the prayer hall was surrounded on three sides by a two-storey Classicist-Empire style women's gallery.

The Brandýs Synagogue, owned by Prague Jewish Community, is run by the Federation of Jewish Communities in the Czech Republic. Synagogue was ceremonially reopened after reconstruction on July 10, 2014.

Status: Converted to other use

Denomination/Group: Orthodox