Vestal Central School - Vestal, NY
18T E 413041 N 4659759
Built in 1939 by Truman A. Lacey, funded by the PWA, it has a number of art deco features. The building was Vestal's first high school, now it has the Vestal Senior Center, administration offices, small businesses and an alternative high school.
Location: New York, United States

This building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2010.
(visit link)
"It was built in 1939 and is a large three to four story, modified "U" shaped structure. It is built of variegated brick over cinder block with a steel frame and a reinforced concrete foundation."

(visit link)
"The building was last used by Vestal Schools as a junior high in 1982. Today, it houses the Vestal Senior Center, the Cub Care daycare and after-school center and the district administration is attached to the building."

(visit link)
“With centralization came the goal of building a high school…a goal that was realized on January 3, 1939 when the Vestal Central High School opened its doors. This was the fifth school along Main Street. A Public Works Administration (PWA) project, the new high school and new Vestal Center Elementary school designed by architect Truman Lacey of T.I. Lacey and Sons, cost $773,000 of which the state contributed $446,000. Vestal’s first graduating class of 26 students received their diplomas on June 25, 1940. The 64 room high school was used as a Junior High when the current high school was completed in 1960. The original 1939 building is on the State and National Registries of Historical Places.”
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government