Église Sainte-Anne - Chappes - France
31T E 494325 N 5137202
The church was part of a proestrated monastery of which documents of 907,1095 and 1124 prove the existence /\ L'église a fait partie d'un monastère proeuré dont des documents de 907,1095 et 1124 prouvent l'existance.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The church of the eleventh, twelfth and seventeenth centuries has no transept but a long vessel of five bays flanked by two collateral. The sculptures of the capitals decline the medieval symbolism. The furniture consists of baptismal fonts from the 12th and 13th centuries and a 15th century stone font from Volvic. MH.
The "caquetouer", added in the XVIIth century on the south facade, allows the parishioners to "caqueter" (chatting) sheltered from the bad weather at the exit of the offices.
This church is classified in the Inventory of Historical Monuments, Roman

Guided tour: open all year by appointment from 9am to 12pm and from 2pm to 5pm.

L'église des XIe, XIIe et XVIIe siècles ne possède pas de transept mais un long vaisseau de cinq travées que flanquent deux collatéraux. Les sculptures des chapiteaux déclinent la symbolique médiévale. Le mobilier est constitué de fonts baptismaux des XIIe et XIIIe siècles et d'un bénitier en pierre de Volvic du XVe siècle. MH.
Le "caquetouer", ajouté au XVII ème siècle sur la façade sud, permet aux paroissiennes de "caqueter" (bavarder) à l'abri des intempéries à la sortie des offices.
Cette église est classée à l'Inventaire des Monuments Historiques, Roman

Visite accompagnée : ouvert toute l'année sur rendez-vous de 9h à 12h et de 14h à 17h.