Upgrade improves access to KVR Trail
11U E 313219 N 5486786
One of several access points for the Kettle Valley Rail Trail in Penticton, this is at "Kilometre 0" of the Penticton to Midway section of trail.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC Here is Kilometre 0 for the KVRT from Penticton to Hope, BC, the western end of the KVRT. When constructed, the KVR was begun at several different points, Merritt in the west, Midway in the east, and here in Penticton. Groundbreaking for the KVR took place in Penticton on July 1, 1911, possibly on this very spot.

Built in the early twentieth century, the Kettle Valley Railway (KVR), was a subsidiary of the CPR, the intention of which was to ensure a Canadian railroad presence in the Boundary Country and the South Okanagan. This section of railway was part of the second section of rail begun by the KVR, known as the Carmi Subdivision, with construction beginning in 1910. The first section, from Merritt south, was begun on July 10, 1910, while this section was begun at Merritt on October 4, 1910.

The access point shown in the photos is the southern end of and the starting point for the 5.5-kilometre section of trail for which the accompanying news article was written. Through opened not long previously it was already being upgraded in 2012, primarily with the section being paved.

STEVE KIDD - Thu Oct 18th, 2012 1:00pm

Last year, Bill Bennett took a vacation with his wife in the Okanagan and walked a portion of the Kettle Valley Railway Trail.

But at the time, the B.C. minister for community, sport and cultural development didn’t realize he would be back in less than a year, celebrating the reopening of the trail after a provincial grant made it possible to upgrade a section of the popular trail. Coupled with a $35,000 investment from the City of Penticton, provincial funding of $138,694 made it possible to complete a 5.5-kilometre section of the trail, from Vancouver Place to Sutherland Road, and connect it to a section of trail upgraded last year.

“We actually walked this section of the trail,” said Bennett, adding that the grant was more than an investment in a portion of the trail. “It’s part of the government’s attempt to accomplish a couple of things … to get people outdoors and getting some exercise, working on their physical fitness and hopefully having an effect on their health and on their need to draw from the provincial health system.”

The project scope included levelling the trail undulations and upgrading the existing gravel surface to a smoother, more durable surface of recycled asphalt, which significantly enhances accessibility for people with wheelchairs, mobility aids and strollers. The textured surface was also designed to minimize the risk of slip-related injuries, making the trail a more attractive recreation option for people of all ages.

“The Kettle Valley Rail Trail is a much-loved community resource and national treasure,” said Penticton MLA Bill Barisoff. “With the support from this provincial grant, we’ve made improvements to the trail, providing our residents with an ideal destination for physical activity and making our community a healthier place to live.”
From the Penticton Western News
Type of publication: Newspaper