Église Sainte-Anne - Chappes - France
31T E 494323 N 5137212
The church was part of a proestrated monastery of which documents of 907,1095 and 1124 prove the existence /\ L'église a fait partie d'un monastère proeuré dont des documents de 907,1095 et 1124 prouvent l'existance.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Church which belonged to the former diocese of Bourges, given to the abbey of Souvigny at the beginning of the 12th century. The building has a nave of four bays flanked by aisles, and a transept not protruding. Two smaller bays join the apse and the two apsidioles. The central nave is covered by a continuous cradle, supported by double arches. The collaterals were given quarter vaults. The crossing of the transept is covered with a dome on a trunk. The piles on which the arches formets fall reveal several construction campaigns. The two eastern piers of the transept, cruciform, can go back to the 11th century. The first eastern bay of the nave has square piers flanked by columns laterally and opposite the central ship, dating from a first campaign of the 12th century. The three western bays of the nave have square piers with four pillars, corresponding to a second campaign of the 12th century. The columns are all crowned with carved capitals of a mixture of vegetables and fantastic beings. The main gate on the western façade is Romanesque. The door is framed by two engraved columns topped by capitals with hooks recalling the acanthus leaves. The door opens on numerous curves. The tympanum is formed by a lintel, which reflects an Auvergne influence. A turret crowned by a pepper-pot roof contains the staircase leading to the bell tower.

Eglise qui appartenait à l'ancien diocèse de Bourges, donnée à l'abbaye de Souvigny au début du 12e siècle. Edifice à une nef de quatre travées flanquée de bas-côtés, et un transept non saillant. Deux travées plus petites rejoignent l'abside et les deux absidioles. La nef centrale est couverte d'un berceau continu, soutenu par des arcs doubleaux. Les collatéraux ont reçu des voûtes en quart de cercle. La croisée du transept est couverte d'une coupole sur trompe. Les piles sur lesquelles retombent les arcs formerets dénotent plusieurs campagnes de construction. Les deux piles orientales du transept, cruciformes, peuvent remonter au 11e siècle. La première travée orientale de la nef présente des piles carrées flanquées de colonnes latéralement et en regard du vaisseau central, dateraient d'une première campagne du 12e siècle. Les trois travées occidentales de la nef présentent des piles carrées cantonnées de quatre colonnes engagées, correspondant à une seconde campagne du 12e siècle. Les colonnes sont toutes couronnées de chapiteaux sculptés d'un mélange de végétaux et d'êtres fantastiques. Le portail principal, sur la façade ouest, est roman. La porte est encadrée de deux colonnes engagées surmontées de chapiteaux à crochets rappelant les feuilles d'acanthe. La porte s'ouvre sur de nombreuses voussures. Le tympan esst formé par un linteau en bâtière, traduisant une influence auvergnate. Une tourelle couronnée par un toit en poivrière contient l'escalier permettant d'accéder au clocher.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): église

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Auvergne ; Allier ; Chappes