Memorial Arena opens doors to the past
11U E 311499 N 5485712
Memorial Arena was, for 57 years, the major ice arena and entertainment venue in the city of Penticton.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC This 2,212-seat multi-purpose arena was built in 1951 as a memorial to all the soldiers who served in time of war, and especially to those who did not return. On the east wall of the main entrance is mounted a bronze plaque on which the dedication is stated.

For many years the arena was home to the Penticton Vees ice team, winners of the Allan Cup in 1954, symbolic of senior men's hockey supremacy in Canada. The next year, 1955, the Vees won the World Hockey Championship. The arena offers public skating, hockey camps and clinics for all ages, presented by the Okanagan Hockey School, pickup hockey for all ages, figure skating clinics and is the home of several minor hockey teams. Nearby, in the concourse of the Southern Okanagan Event Centre is the home of the BC hockey hall of fame.

Until the opening of the nearby 5,000 seat South Okanagan Events Centre in 2008, Memorial Arena was the major ice arena and entertainment venue in Penticton. The arena has been incorporated into the South Okanagan Events Centre Complex.

The news article below has some of the details, but none of the answers.

MARK BRETT - Fri Feb 24th, 2017 12:45pm
City staff and members of Penticton Arena Task Force conducted tours Thursday of Memorial Arena.

During the program the 43 members of the public learned about the history of the 66-year-old structure, it’s current condition and what needs to be done to keep it in operation...

...The city has indicated the roof, arena structure, electrical and major mechanical systems at Memorial need to be repaired or replaced.

Reports say $7 million is needed just to keep the doors open and up to $13.5 million to convert the ice to National Hockey League size among other updates...

...The estimate to build a new arena (likely in another location) is $16 to $17 million with an additional $1.5 million to demolish Memorial.

Ivan McLelland, a Penticton hockey legend and member of the 1955 World Championship Penticton Vees, was at Thursday’s tour.

“I remember the very first day I walked into this building in 1951, it wasn’t complete. I was here to try out for the original Penticton Vees,” recalled McLelland. “The structure, I mean this was high tech, I’d been in a lot of arenas but I’d never seen anything quite like this beautiful building. It was pretty impressive for a 20-year-old kid.”

He remembered the packed building every game and standing ovations and even turning down New York Rangers coach Frank Boucher’s offer of a pro contract to spend another season in Penticton.

“He (Boucher) said to me, ‘you really like it there son,’ and I said yes I do, and he said: ‘Okay stay another year,’ and here we are 61 years later and I’m still here.”
From the Penticton Western News
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here