TRINITY PARISH CHURCH EPISCOPAL
TRINITY PARISH CHURCH

The Church of England was established in Florida during the British occupation (1763-1783). The Reverend John Forbes held services first in the Spanish Bishop's House then on this site. Later, the ancient Spanish church a short distance south on St. George street was renovated and re-named St. Peters. There Anglican worship continued until the Spanish returned to Florida in 1784.
Shortly after Florida became a United States Territory in 1821, the Reverend Andrew Fowler of Charleston, South Carolina, founded the Protestant Episcopal Church in St. Augustine and held first services in the Government House.
The cornerstone of the original church, which forms the north transept of this building, was laid June 23, 1825. The church was enlarged to its present form in 1902.
Marker Number: No number.

County: St Johns