La Gare de Reims - Reims, France
31U E 574520 N 5456771
[EN]Reims train station is a French railway station on the Soissons to Givet line, close to the city center of Reims [FR]La gare de Reims est une gare ferroviaire française de la ligne de Soissons à Givet, située à proximité du centre-ville de Reims
Location: Grand-Est, France

[EN] The railway arrived at Reims in 1854 by a connection to the Paris-Strasbourg railway of the Eastern Railway Company.

The journey lasted four hours. The electrification of the line via Epernay in 1962 reduced the length of the journey.

Starting in 2007, the TGV trains Paris-Reims in 45 minutes.

The current station was built from 1858 to 1861. Following its destruction, the metallic was rebuilt in 1932 in reinforced concrete by the company Limousin, builder of the Halles du Boulingrin.

Under the hall which houses the quays, an old steam locomotive type 140C (number 313) is visible to the public.

[FR] Le chemin de fer arriva à Reims en 1854 par un raccordement à la voie Paris-Strasbourg de la Compagnie des Chemins de Fer de l'Est.

Le voyage durait quatre heures. L'electrification de la ligne via Epernay, en 1962, réduisit la durée du parcours.

A partir de 2007, le TGV accomplit le trajet Paris-Reims en 45 minutes.

La gare actuelle a été construite de 1858 à 1861. A la suite de sa destruction, la métallique sera reconstruite en 1932 en béton armé par l'entreprise Limousin, constructeur des Halles du Boulingrin.

Sous la halle qui abrite les quais, une ancienne locomotive à vapeur de type 140C (numéro 313) est visible par le public.