Chasse Au Berkaut - Menton, France
32T E 379149 N 4847775
The 'Chasse Au Berkaut' or in English 'The Russian Falconer' is one of two similar statues by sculptor Eugene Alexandrovitch Lanceray that stand at the entrance to des Jardins Bioves (The Bioves Gardens).
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The gardens named after a former mayor of Menton are used for a lemon festival in spring.

This web article written at the time the park was being prepared fro the festival in 2016 has the following information about the statues.

[FR]
"A l’entrée des jardins Biovès à Menton, se dressent deux magnifiques sculptures d’Eugène Alexandrovitch Lanceray. En ce mois de février les ouvriers mettent les bouchées doubles en prévision du défilé des chars de la fête du citron. Le parc de Biovès est inaccessible au public à cause des préparatifs de la fête mais grâce à la gentillesse des ouvriers nous pouvons nous approcher des statues et les photographier. Evgueni Alexandrovitch Lanceray (1848-1887) est le petit-fils d’un officier de Napoléon resté en Russie après la bataille de Borodino ou de la Moskova. Cet officier avait épousé Ekaterina Benois, descendante d’un pâtissier français installé en Russie à la fin du XVIIIe. Cette famille Benois a donné un nombre impressionnant d’artistes tels qu’ Albert Benois l’architecte concepteur entre autre de l’église de la Dormition du cimetière de Sainte Geneviève des Bois, le peintre Alexandre Benois membre du Monde de l’Art, Zinaida Serebriakova ou son fils Alexandre Serebriakov, les musiciens et compositeurs de la famille Tcherepnine ainsi que l’acteur Peter Ustinov et encore tant d’autres architectes et peintres et artistes. Evgueni Alexandrovitch Lanceray est un célèbre sculpteur animalier russe du XIXe siècle. Au cours de ses voyages en Asie centrale, dans le Caucase, en Bachkirie et au Kirghistan il trouve les sujets de ses compositions qui allient l’amour des chevaux et la sculpture. Ces deux sculptures de bronze qui ornent le jardin Biovès ont été offertes à la ville de Menton par le tsar Alexandre III. Il est ainsi l’auteur des deux groupes équestres situés à l’entrée des jardins Biovès, « Le fauconnier russe » ou la chasse au berkout, mot qui signifie le faucon en russe et « Le kirghiz à l’aigle royal »"

[EN]
"At the entrance to the Biovès Gardens in Menton, two magnificent sculptures of Eugene Alexandrovitch Lanceray stand. In this month of February the workmen put the doubles in anticipation of the parade of the tanks of the lemon festival. The park of Biovès is inaccessible to the public because of the preparations of the festival but thanks to the kindness of the workers we can approach the statues and photograph them. Evgeny Alexandrovitch Lanceray (1848-1887) is the grandson of an officer of Napoleon who remained in Russia after the battle of Borodino or the Moskva. This officer had married Ekaterina Benois, descendant of a French pastry cook installed in Russia at the end of the eighteenth. This Benois family has given an impressive number of artists such as Albert Benois the architect, designer of the Church of the Dormition of the cemetery of Sainte Geneviève des Bois, the painter Alexandre Benois, member of the World of Art, Zinaida Serebriakova or his son Alexandre Serebriakov, the musicians and composers of the Tcherepnine family as well as actor Peter Ustinov and many other architects and painters and artists. Evgueni Alexandrovitch Lanceray is a famous 19th century Russian animal sculptor. During his travels to Central Asia, the Caucasus, Bashkortostand and Kyrgyzstan, he found the subjects of his compositions which combine the love of horses and sculpture. These two bronze sculptures that adorn the Biovès garden were offered to the city of Menton by Tsar Alexander III. He is the author of the two equestrian groups located at the entrance of the Biovès gardens, "The Russian falconer" or the berkut hunt, which means the falcon in Russian and "The kirghiz with the royal eagle" link

This statue shows the falconer wearing a hat and with the falcon on his arm. The horse has one foot raised from the ground and a dead rabbit is hanging from the saddle.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Chasse Au Berkaut

Figure Type: Combination of two figure types