Lenert House
The state historic marker for the Lenert House in a beautiful neighborhood near downtown La Grange

The Lenert House is located at 350 N Madison Street in La Grange, a few blocks away from downtown.

Marker Text:
Albert Charles Lenert (1841-1902) and his wife Amelia (1853-1952), both of whom immigrated to Fayette County from Germany as children, moved to La Grange in 1894 and built this home for their family. A fine example of high Victorian Italianate style, the frame structure features symmetrical front massing, an inset central porch, a side porch with Moorish arcade, and fine milled detail. The home remained in the Lenert family until 1979. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1987 Incise in the base of the marker: Restored in 1981 by Drs. Bill and Ann Nolen