La Vierge Marie -St-Quentin, Nb, Canada
La Vierge Marie et son enfant Mary and her son
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Fr: En l’honneur de la Sainte Patronne des Acadiens et Acadiennes, des Français que priaient et imploraient les mères, pour qu’elle « PROTÈGE » et « RAMÈNE EN VIE » leurs fils, de la Guerre.
Une belle Vierge a été érigée devant l'église pour rendre hommage aux fondateurs de la ville. Elle est toute blanche, recouverte d'une cape bleue et portant son enfant sur un bras.

En: In honor of the Patron Saint of Acadians, Frenchmen praying and imploring mothers to "PROTECT" and "KEEP IN LIFE" their sons, of the War.
A beautiful Our Lady was erected in front of the church to pay tribute to the founders of the city. She is all white, covered with a blue cape and carrying her child on one arm.
Associated Religion(s): Roman

Statue Location: In front of Church