Porte de Paris - Reims, France
31U E 574370 N 5456361
[FR] La porte de Paris est un monument de Reims, qui tient son nom de la route sortant de Reims pour la direction de Paris. [EN] The Porte de Paris is a monument of Reims, which takes its name from the road leaving Reims for the direction of Paris.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR] Cette porte, grille en fer forgé , aux armes de France, fut inaugurée en 1776, elle se trouvait aux abords de la Vesle, elle fut déplacée en 1847, et remontée ici à la hauteur des anciens abattoirs.

Devant le trafic automobile grandissant elle sera à nouveau démontée en 1949, séjournera jusqu'en 1953 dans des caisses, année où elle sera remontée dans les basses promenades.

La porte Paris est l'oeuvre de deux serruriers rémois Lecoq et Revel, commandée pour le sacre de Louis XVI en remplacement de la porte Vesle, la porte ne sera achevée qu'en 1776, soit un an après le sacre.... en 2000 elle sera nettoyée.

Avec ou sans porte, pour bon nombre de rémois le quartier et le carrefour Martin-Pellier sont toujours celui de la Porte de Paris.

[EN] This gate, a wrought iron gate, with the arms of France, was inaugurated in 1776, it was on the outskirts of the Vesle, it was moved in 1847, and brought up here at the height of the old slaughterhouses.

In view of the growing traffic in cars, she was again dismantled in 1949, stayed until 1953 in boxes, when she was brought up in the lower walks.

The door Paris is the work of two locksmiths Reims Lecoq and Revel, commissioned for the coronation of Louis XVI in replacement of the door Vesle, the door will not be completed until 1776, one year after the coronation .... 2000 it will be cleaned.

With or without a door, for many reims the neighborhood and the crossroads Martin-Pellier are always that of the Porte de Paris.