The Faison House Carriage Block -- La Grange TX
The carriage block for the historic Faison House in La Grange

The Faison House is located at 822 S Jefferson Street in La Grange. The carriage block is waiting for you at the foot of the sidewalk, where it has always been.

The state historic marker on the house reads as follows:

"The Faison House

Started 1841 as two rooms of local pine wood. Acquired 1855 and enlarged by S. S. Munger.

Owned 1866-1961 by Estate of N. W. Faison (1817-70), who joined 1842 Dawson Expedition resisting Mexican invaders. Captured near San Antonio when many Dawson men were massacred, Faison was later pardoned by Santa Anna. While serving 1843-56 as County Clerk, he worked to return bones of his slain comrades for burial on Monument Hill in 1848.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1962"