St. Paul's United Church of Christ - Steinhagen, MO
15S E 662149 N 4303623
Steinhagen translated means "The Rock Church". back in the day, the stage line from Hawk Point to Warrenton ran on Steinhagen Rd. A [piece of which still exists in Warrenton, it runs in front of the Pizza Hut.]

County of Church: Warren County
Location of Church: MO-47 at S. Rock Church Rd., N. of Warrenton
Portrait of the Church By Kathleen M. Sanker: Rock Church
Saturday Service: Friedens United Church of Christ
Another link without much info: Steinhagen Church

The St. Paul United Church of Christ at Steinhagen [ today known as the Steinhagen Rock Church], is located four miles north of Warrenton on MO-47 (State Hwy 47). It was established in 1865, and this stone church was built about 1875, though the steeple was added in 1895. Some years later, when the church needed a new roof, no one could be found willing to repair the steeple, so it was removed.

"A stone church in the extreme northern part of Elkhorn Township, in the Steinhagen Community. It was organized in 1865 by Rev. J.C. Stranger. Some of the original members were: William Hollman, Henry Pape, Henry Reese, and Frank Hollman. The present stone building was built in 1875 at a cost of $1,000. It is associated with the Warrenton Friedens Evangelical and Reformed Church since the union of the Evangelical and Reformed Churches in 1936. The church has the following large number of local and current names: Old Rock Church, Stone Church, St. Paul's German Evangelical Church, St. Paul's Steinhagen Church, and St. Paul's Evangelical Church. The first two names are descriptive of the building and the others are in honor of the Apostle." ~ History of St. Charles, pages 1012, 1062; Williams, N.E. Missouri I, page 666; Warrenton Banner, Dec. 18, 1914; page 28; Dr. A.W. Ebeling; Rev. G.A. Roedder; Mrs. Anna Schaper; Mrs. J.G. Wessendorf

Year photo was taken: Old 1938; New 2017