FIRST -- LDS Temple built in Polynesia - Laie, HI
Sometimes called the “Taj Mahal of the Pacific", this LDS Church Temple on the island of Oahu, Hawaii was dedicated in 1919. It was the first LDS Temple ever built in Polynesia (and the first one outside of the continental US).
Location: Hawaii, United States

"Surrounded by lush Hawaiian flora on a gently rising hill that features cascading pools and a large fountain, the Laie Hawaii Temple graces the north shore of Oahu just a half mile from the Pacific Ocean. Travelers along Kamehameha Highway can't miss the striking Hale Laa Boulevard that leads the short distance from the highway to the temple. The exquisite boulevard features a tropical garden on one end and palm trees and decorative lights on the other. Sharing the temple grounds is a highly visited public visitors' center. Down the street is Church-owned Brigham Young University–Hawaii and Hawaii's number-one paid attraction, the Polynesian Cultural Center."

Source: Temples of the Church of Latter Day Saints website

Some factoids about this particular LDS Temple:

It was the first built in Polynesia (and in Hawaii), the first "brought to the people," (as it was the first one dedicated outside of the state -- or territory -- where Church Headquarters was located), and the first built outside of the continental US.

At just 10,500 square feet, it was the smallest temple the Church had ever constructed (though it has since been enlarged to over 40,000 square feet)

Originally named the Hawaii Temple, it stands adjacent to Church-owned Brigham Young University–Hawaii. It sits on the original Mormon landholdings of Hawaii known as Laie Plantation. The 6,000-acre parcel was purchased in 1865 for $14,000.

The concrete exterior of the temple was created using crushed rock and coral. It is one of only four temples built with no towers or spires, and features beautiful hand-painted murals on the walls of its progressive-style ordinance rooms: Creation Room, Garden Room, World Room, Terrestrial Room (no murals), and Celestial Room (no murals).

President Joseph F. Smith was in Hawaii on business in the spring of 1915 when he was moved by a spiritual impulse to dedicate a site for the Laie Hawaii Temple. The action was later ratified by the brethren and publicly sustained in the October 1915 General Conference.
Type of documentation of superlative status: http://www.ldschurchtemples.com/laie/

Location of coordinates: By the Church's Visitor Center (and main fountain)