Église Notre-Dame - Épernay, France
31U E 570112 N 5432901
[EN] The church of Épernay is a church of the late nineteenth century, located in the commune of Épernay. [FR] L'église de Épernay est une église de la fin du XIXe siècle, située dans la commune d'Épernay.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[EN] Parish church built between 1898 and 1907 by Paul Selmersheim, on the site of the former hospice.

Bombed in 1918, it was restored by its architect son Antoine Selmersheim from 1922 to 1925.

It is characterized by a transitional style borrowed from Saint-Yved de Braine (lantern tower ...) with the "modern" details adapted from the Orbais church, succeeds the church that was once the Place Hugues Plomb There is nothing left but the Saint-Martin portal.

The bell tower has a bell dating from 1491 by Bourdon, coming from the old church of Saint-Martin.

[FR] Eglise paroissiale construite de 1898 à 1907 par Paul Selmersheim, à l'emplacement de l'ancien hospice.

Bombardée en 1918, elle est restaurée par son fils architecte Antoine Selmersheim de 1922 à 1925.

Elle se caractérise par un style de transition emprunté à Saint-Yved de Braine (tour lanterne...) avec les détails "modernes" adaptés de l'église d'Orbais, succède à l'église se trouvant jadis place Hugues Plomb dont il ne reste plus que le portail Saint-Martin.

Le clocher possède une cloche datant de 1491 par Bourdon, provenant de l'ancienne église Saint-Martin.