Harbour Road - Cologne, NRW, Germany
Old roman road to the Rhine Harbour near the cathedral.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

During the excavations around the cathedral, a 65-meter-long piece of the so-called Roman port road was opened in 1969/1970. The 5.5-meter-wide side road led through one of the gates of the Rhine-side city wall in the port of the Roman city. Under the southern side of the road ran a wide sewer.

The houses on the Hafenstrasse were connected with these by means of pipelines. According to models from Pompeii the street got a drain as well as a fountain with the casting of a Cologne river god mask as a water spit. A part of the sewer was rebuilt next to the well. The antique paved street pavement is designed six meters south of the site on today's level - for security reasons without arching. Nevertheless, the road is uncomfortable to commit. However, it attracts the attention and the curiosity of the visitors.

Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: none