Keokuk Lock and Dam - Keokuk, IA
Dam runs between Iowa and Illinois
Location: Iowa, United States

County of dam: Lee County
Location of dam: Upper Mississippi River, between Keokuk, Iowa and Hamilton, Illinois

"Lock and Dam 19, originally known as the Keokuk Lock and Dam, consists of a 9/10 mile concrete dam of 119 arches spanning the Mississippi River, a 900 foot powerhouse with 15 lowhead turbines, a 110 x 400 foot lock and a 150 x 463 foot drydock, all completed in 1914. In 1957 a new 110 x 1200 foot lock was built between the drydock and the Iowa shore and the original lock taken out of service. The major structures included in this nomination - the dam and powerhouse, the old lock, and the drydock - are in original condition with no major modifications to the basic concrete structures. However, the machinery associated with the various structures has been updated and replaced as necessary to keep the dam, powerhouse, and drydock in operating condition. Although Lock and Dam 19 flooded out the Des Moines Rapids Canal (1877) a portion of the lower lock is still visible between the old lock and the wall of the new lock and now has a gauge station on top of it." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Mississippi River , Keokuk, IA

County / Borough / Parish: Lee in Iowa, Hancock in Illinois