Nad Štolou 6/1277 - Letná (Prague)
33U E 458714 N 5549710
Depicted office building in street Nad Štolou in Prague' district Letná is interesting example of the fusion of post-WWI modernist architecture with coming Art-Deco.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The building, designed by architect Josef Záruba-Pfeffermann was built in 1921-1922. Building N° 6/1277 is five-storeyed structure with eight-axial front facade broken from the 2nd storey by a three-axis oriel. Segmented front facade is decorated by numerous Art-Deco elements from stucco, stone, ceramic mosaics in balcony ceilings, and also by forged balcony railings and sculptures on entrance portal.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail