Synagogue - Saint-Louis, Alsace, France
32T E 392224 N 5271494
The synagogue of Saint-Louis was built in 1907. -- La synagogue de Saint-Louis a été construite en 1907.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The synagogue of Saint-Louis is located in a residential area near the town center. The building is made of unplastered bricks arranged in stripes of two different colors. On both sides of the entrance it low towers with octagonal lanterns. Above the entrance it has the tablets of the Law engraved in Hebrew.

The synagogue was bilt in 1905 to 1907 aftter plans by Alexandre Louvat. Before the Jews of Saint-Louis had to go to synagogue of Huningue. With the inauguration Saint-Louis also became the seat of the local rabbinate, that had been in Hégenheim before, but there were just a few Jewish families left.

In 1933 the building was expanded. It was plundere and damaged during the German occupation in the early 1940s. After World War II it was repaired and re-inaugurated.

FR: La synagogue de Saint-Louis est située dans un quartier résidentiel proche du centre-ville. Le bâtiment est composé de briques non plâtrées disposées en rayures de deux couleurs différentes. Sur les deux côtés de l'entrée, il y a des tours bas avec des lanternes octogonales. Au-dessus de l'entrée, il a les tables de la loi gravées en hébreu.

La synagogue a été construite de 1905 à 1907 après des plans d'Alexandre Louvat. Avant que les Juifs de Saint-Louis devaient aller à la synagogue de Huningue. Avec l'inauguration, Saint-Louis est également devenu le siège du rabbinat local, qui avait été à Hégenheim auparavant, mais il restait seulement quelques familles juives là.

En 1933, le bâtiment a été élargi. Il était pillé et endommagé pendant l'occupation allemande au début des années 1940. Après la deuxième guerre mondiale, il a été réparé et ré-inauguré.
Status: Active house of prayer

Denomination/Group: Reformed