Johanna Elberskirchen - Bonn, NRW, Germany
Childhood home of Johanna Elberskirchen in Bonn, NRW, Germany.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

[DE] In der Sternstraße 37 in Bonn befindet sich das Geburtshaus von Johanna Elberskirchen.

Text des Schildes: Geburtshaus von Johanna Elberskirchen(1864-1943) Schriftstellerin und Sozialdemokratin Aktivistin für die Rechte von Frauen und Homosexuellen

"Johanna Elberskirchen (* 11. April 1864 in Bonn; † 17. Mai 1943 in Rüdersdorf bei Berlin) war eine feministische Schriftstellerin, die sich für die Rechte von Frauen, Homosexuellen und Arbeitern einsetzte und in der Sexualreform-Bewegung aktiv war.
Johanna Elberskirchen war von 1884 bis 1891 als Buchhalterin in Rinteln tätig und studierte dann Medizin in Bern und später Jura in Zürich. Nach ihrer Rückkehr aus der Schweiz um 1900, zusammen mit Anna Aebi-Eysoldt (1868–1913), lebte sie erst in Bonn, dann in Alfter (1905–1909), in Mehlem (1909/1910) und wiederum in Bonn. Von 1915 bis 1919 arbeitete sie in der Berliner Säuglingsfürsorge. Mit ihrer Lebensgefährtin Hildegard Moniac (1891–1967) zog sie 1920 nach Rüdersdorf bei Berlin und eröffnete in ihrem gemeinsamen Haus in der Luisenstraße 32 (heute: Rudolf-Breitscheid-Straße 57) eine Praxis für homöopathische Heilbehandlungen.
Bereits in Bonn und später in Rüdersdorf bei Berlin war sie – trotz Ausschluss aus der Partei im Rheinland 1912/1913 – in der sozialdemokratischen Bewegung aktiv. Anfänglich unter dem Pseudonym Hans Carolan veröffentlichte sie bis zu ihrem erzwungenen Publikationsende 1933 zahlreiche Zeitungsartikel und mehrere Bücher zu den feministischen Themen Wahlrecht, geschlechtsspezifische Erziehung und Bildung, Frauenstudium, Gewalt gegen Mädchen und Frauen, Mutterschaft und Kinderheilkunde. Außerdem gab sie die Zeitschrift Kinderheil und einen gleichnamigen Kalender heraus. Johanna Elberskirchen war in der u. a. von Magnus Hirschfeld (1868–1935) gegründeten wissenschaftspolitischen Vereinigung Wissenschaftlich-humanitäres Komitee (WhK) aktiv, ferner in der Weltliga für Sexualreform, zuletzt als Referentin in Wien 1930.
Ihre Urne wurde 1975 heimlich von zwei Frauen in der Grabstätte ihrer Lebensgefährtin Hildegard Moniac beigesetzt. Am 5. Dezember 2002 beschloss die Gemeindevertretung Rüdersdorf bei Berlin einstimmig, die Grabstätte Elberskirchen/Moniac unter Schutz zu stellen. 2003 fand eine Gedenkveranstaltung auf dem Rüdersdorfer Friedhof statt, an der einhundert Personen teilnahmen. Für Johanna Elberskirchen und ihre letzte Lebensgefährtin, Hildegard Moniac, wurden Gedenktafeln aufgestellt. Seit Ende 2005 erinnert außerdem am Geburtshaus von Johanna Elberskirchen in der Bonner Innenstadt in der Sternstraße 37 (frühere Nummer: 195) eine Gedenktafel an die streitbare Feministin."

Quelle: (visit link)

[EN] The birthplace of Johanna Elberskirchen is located in Sternstraße 37 in Bonn.

Text of the sign: Birthplace of Johanna Elberskirchen (1864-1943) Writer and Social Democrat activist for the rights of women and homosexuals

"Johanna Elberskirchen (born 11 April 1864 in Bonn, died May 17, 1943 in Rüdersdorf near Berlin) was a feminist writer who campaigned for the rights of women, homosexuals and workers and was active in the sexual reform movement.
Johanna Elberskirchen worked as an accountant in Rinteln from 1884 to 1891 and then studied medicine in Berne and later Jura in Zurich. After her return from Switzerland around 1900, together with Anna Aebi-Eysoldt (1868-1913), she lived in Bonn, then in Alfter (1905-1909), in Mehlem (1909/1910) and again in Bonn. From 1915 to 1919 she worked in the Berlin nursing care. Together with her life companion, Hildegard Moniac (1891-1967), she moved to Rüdersdorf near Berlin in 1920 and opened a practice for homeopathic remedies in her shared house at Luisenstrasse 32 (now Rudolf-Breitscheid-Strasse 57).
Already in Bonn, and later in Rüdersdorf near Berlin, she was active in the social-democratic movement, despite exclusion from the Party in the Rhineland in 1912/1913. Initially, under the pseudonym Hans Carolan, she published numerous articles of the time until 1933, and several books on the feminist themes of voting rights, gender-specific education and training, women's studies, violence against girls and women, maternity and pediatrics. She also published the magazine Kinderheil and a calendar of the same name. Johanna Elberskirchen was active in the Scientific Political and Humanitarian Committee (WHK) founded by Magnus Hirschfeld (1868-1935), as well as in the World League for Sexual Reformation, most recently as a speaker in Vienna, 1930.
Her urn was buried secretly in 1975 by two women in the tomb of her life companion, Hildegard Moniac. On 5 December 2002 the municipality representation Rüdersdorf near Berlin unanimously decided to put the tomb Elberskirchen / Moniac under protection. In 2003, a memorial ceremony took place at the Rüdersdorfer Friedhof, where 100 people participated. For Johanna Elberskirchen and her last life companion, Hildegard Moniac, memorial plaques were erected. Since the end of 2005, a commemorative placard to the disputable feminist has been remembered at the birthplace of Johanna Elberskirchen in the Bonn city center at Sternstraße 37 (former number 195). "

Name of Famous Person: Johanna Elberskirchen

Physical Address: Sternstraße 37, 53111 Bonn

What is this person famous for?:
A feminist writer who campaigned for the rights of women, homosexuals and workers and was active in the sexual reform movement.

Personal Experience:
During my stay in Bonn i also passed the birthplace of Johanna Elberskirchen. It is always exciting to try to get back to the time.