Poste de Transformation Rue du Rhône - Saint-Louis, Alsace, France
An old transformer tower in the center of Saint-Louis.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: This transformer sub-station is located near the town center of Saint-Louis on Rue du Rhône. The tower with a pyramidal roof has two floors and stands in a niche of a factory site. It is painted the same shade of light green as the factory walls. The entrance has two plaques with explanations of first aid in case af an electricity incident in German and French.

The station is not dated and I have not found any documentation. My guess would be the late 1950s, but I might be completely wrong.

FR: Ce poste de transformation est situé près du centre-ville de Saint-Louis sur la rue du Rhône. La tour avec un toit pyramidal a deux étages et se trouve dans une niche d'un bâtiment industriel. Il est peint de la même teinte de vert clair que les murs de l'usine. L'entrée comporte deux plaques avec des explications sur les premiers soins dans le cas d'un incident d'électricité en allemand et en français.

La station n'est pas datée et je n'ai trouvé aucune documentation. J'imagine que ce serait de la fin des années 1950, mais peut-être je me trompe.
Creation date: unknown (maybe 1950s)

Status: Active