Site of Old Headquarters of the Hashknife Ranch
14S E 432284 N 3593204
Texas Historical Marker just inside the entrance to Abilene's Will Hair Park, noting that the headquarters of the Hashknife Ranch was once nearby, with an explanation as to why it was so important to Abilene itself.

Marker Text:
(On hill east of Cedar Creek) In December 1880, H.C. Whithers of the Texas & Pacific Railroad met local men here to decide on a site for a cattle shipping center. Bypassing the county seat of Buffalo Gap, the railroad platted a new town named Abilene for the famous cattle town in Kansas. Cattlemen meeting with Whithers were Dallas banker and Hashknife Ranch co-owner John N. Simpson, and Confederate Colonels Claiborne W. (Clabe) and J.D. Merchant, twin brothers and ranchers who moved to Callahan County six years earlier. Brisk bidding ensued at a sale of city lots in March 1881. Abilene grew quickly and became a significant regional city of West Texas. (1968, 2007) Marker is Property of the State of Texas