Nene Valley Railway - Wansford Station - Wansford, Cambridgeshire
30U E 676979 N 5827456
The Nene Valley Railway (NVR) is a preserved railway in Cambridgeshire, England, running between Peterborough Nene Valley and Yarwell Junction. The line is 7 1/2 miles (12.1 km) in length. There are stations at each terminus, and three stops en route
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

" Step back in time as you climb aboard a heritage steam or diesel train. Relax in our restored wooden panelled coaches or compartments and be taken back to the heyday of the golden age of steam.

Our line travels through our tunnel, built in 1845, to our country station at Yarwell on the Northamptonshire border. Use the train as a base to explore our stations at Wansford, Ferry Meadows with its country park, Orton Mere and its riverside walks and lakes, and our station in Peterborough where you can take time to explore the Cathedral, resting place of Katherine of Aragon and former resting place of Mary Queen of Scots, which dates back to 654 AD.

We are based near Peterborough, close to the boundaries of Leicestershire, Lincolnshire, Rutland and Cambridgeshire, the railway's proximity to both the A1 and A47 means it is within easy reach of the Midlands and beyond. We run a regular steam train service and occasional diesel hauled services."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Wansford station is the headquarters of the Nene Valley Railway. The station brings together three forms of transport in one location, with the River Nene being separated from the railway by the "Old Great North Road".
New Station Building

The new station building was officially opened in late 1995. The building houses the booking office, shop and café. The general office and conference room are on the first floor and can be booked for various functions.

Toilets, disabled and child facilities are also located within this building."

More information on Wikipedia - (visit link)