Zvonice u kostela Obrácení sv. Pavla / Belfry at the Church of St. Paul's Conversion - Brandýs nad Labem (Central Bohemia)
33U E 475831 N 5559510
Depicted Baroque belfry, built in 1753 at the site of older Renaissance bell tower, is located close to the Church of St. Paul's Conversion (Kostel Obrácení sv. Pavla) in Brandýs nad Labem.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Prismatic almost 30 m high two-storeyed belfry crowned by onion roof with lantern has by cornices and pillasters richly segmented Baroque facade.

Church of St. Paul's Conversion, built in Renaissance style in the years 1541-1542, is in light of history and architecture one of the most interesting sacral structures in Brandýs nad Labem and whole region. Curerently is Church of St. Paul's Conversion the parish church of Brandýs nad Labem Roman Catholic community.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Bellfry

Date of origin:: 1753

Architect(s): unknown Baroque architect

Address:
Zvonice u kostela Obrácení sv. Pavla F. X. Procházky 24 250 01 Brandýs nad Labem - Stará Boleslav Czech Republic