Kostel Sv. Petra / Church of St. Peter - Brandýs nad Labem (Central Bohemia)
33U E 476017 N 5559571
Small early-Gothic Church of St. Peter (Kostel Sv. Petra), built probably in 1109–1125, is the oldest preserved piece of sacral architecture in Brandýs nad Labem. St. Peter is currently parish church of the Evangelical Church of Czech Brethren.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Small early-Gothic Church of St. Peter (Kostel Sv. Petra), built probably in 1109–1125, is the oldest preserved piece of sacral architecture in Brandýs nad Labem. St. Peter is currently parish church of the Evangelical Church of Czech Brethren (Ceskobratrská církev evangelická; CCE).

Church of St. Peter, originally Catholic parish church of the pre-location settlement Vyšší Hrádek, was built probably during rule of Duke Vladislav I. in 1109–1125. The first written note is from 1304. Gothic church was sensitively reshaped in Baroque style during the second half of the 17th century. Originally Catholic church was used by Utraquist Church after Battle at Lipany in 1434 and in the hands of this proto-Protestant church it was until the beginning of the Thirty Years' War in 1618. Closed by Emperor Josef II. after 1780, then reopened and used by Piarist order and Institute for Blind People. Practically without use after WWII, it was eventually placed by local parish of Roman Catholic Church in the custody of the Evangelical Church of Czech Brethren in 1994. Church was completely reconstructed in 1996.

Building Materials: Stone