Windy Winery -- Independence TX
The Windy Winery on the beautiful rolling prairies of Washington County near Independence TX.

The Windy Winery makes wine from Texas-gown red and white grapes in a pretty part of Washington County near the historic town of Independence.

The day Blasterz visited (to get the nearby geocache) the winery was closed, but they are open on weekends (weekdays by appointment) and have a wine-tasting room for guests. They also run a small restaurant where you can grab a light lunch and a glass of their red or white wines.

From the website: (visit link)

"Our Winery

Windy Winery has developed high quality wines that range from robust to fruity and some are wonderfully subtle. August and Linda Meitzen are true to the region's history and are owner operators with ancestral heritage that dates back to the Republic of Texas in 1837.

A note about visiting with your canine friend:

We love dogs! However, please understand that Windy Winery is a working vineyard. We have guardian dogs that are trained to keep four-legged critters out of the vineyard. These dogs while friendly as can be with two -legged animals, are not keen on any four-legged animals! We ask that you please leave your dog at home.
Winery Size: Small 500 to 1,499 Cases

Attached vineyard?: yes

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: Fri 12-5 Sat 11-6 Sun 12-5 or by appointment

Charge for tasting?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: yes

Cost of Tour: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Phone #: 979-836-3252

4232 Clover Road Independence TX

Types of wines:
WHITE Chardonnay Cool Breeze Blanc du Bois August Nights Heritage RED Cabernet Sauvignon Merlot Syrah Independence Saucy Red Brazos Red Texan Jal Spice ROSE Brenham Blush PORT Tejas Port WhiteWood SPARKLING Linda's Sparkling Augie's Sparkling

Best Wine Tasted: closed when we were there

Rate the Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle: 50.00 (listed in local currency)

Winery Club: Yes

Wine Club Description::
Exclusive Membership Benefits:  Wine club membership is free  Access to limited production  Available Options: Mixed, Red Only, White Only  25% discount on all wine purchased including wine sent in each quarterly wine club shipment  25% discount on merchandise purchases made in Tasting Room (Food Excluded from discounts)  Complimentary tasting or Glass of wine for you and a guest on your visits to our tasting room  Select ship-to-your-door or pick-up at winery  Access to wine club member-only events  You may cancel your membership in writing (email or post) after the first quarterly shipment or pick-up date