Redgrave Rest Area - Rogers Pass, British Columbia
11U E 480838 N 5704417
Redgrave Rest Area is all about getting there. It is about 40 km from Golden, 10 km west from the ghost town of Donald, and after the rest area continue west 40.5 km to the Rogers Pass Visitor Center and Museum.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Redgrave Rest Area is a small rest area with picnic tables and restrooms. This rest area would not be available during the winter, as we were there in mid April and there was still snow on the ground. According to the BC Rest Area website they state it is open year round, could be but keeping the rest area open would not be a priority when there is 2 feet of fresh snow that needs to be cleared from the highway. Besides under these conditions that road will most likely be closed for awhile.

It is the journey getting to the Redgrave Rest area that is the most spectacular. Regardless which direction you are travelling you will be going through some of the most beautiful mountains in British Columbia. The Redgrave Rest area is in the heart of the Selkirk Mountains and the beautiful Glacier National Park. When going through Rogers Pass be sure and stop at the Visitor Center and museum. There is also a National Historic Marker not far from the Visitor Center.
Highway Number: Highway 1

Common Name for the Highway: Trans Canada Highway