Guest Book - Rokycany, Czech Republic
Guest Book in the Museum on the Demarcation line in Rokycany
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

The Museum on the Demarcation Line in Rokycany is the biggest non-state museum in the Czech Republic. Its founder and operator is the Czech Army Land Forces Foundation. It is focused on vehicles and combat equipment, outfit and armament of the Czechoslovakian army till 1938, the Anti-Hitler coalition and the German armed forces of the last days of the 2nd world war on the Demarcation line added by the outfit and armament of the Czechoslovakian people´s army.

The Description of the outdoor exposition
A natural trail of the Czechoslovakian Western border defenses from 1938 and the fortification of the „Iron curtain“ could be found at the doorway. The outdoor expositions consist of more than 150 pieces of military equipment, most still fully mobile, exposition of the automobile equipment from the 2nd world war and post-war outfit of the Czechoslovakian People´s Army. The next separate exposition is made up of engineer, communication and airdefense equipment, and the vast exposition of the armed carriers, tanks and artillery.

The Description of the Inner Exposition
Outfit and armament of the Czechoslovakian First republic army including the border defenses, the exposition of the army of the fascist Germany, Allied armies of the Great Britain, United States and Soviet Union. Separate Part of the inner expositions is devoted to holocaust and the 2nd resistance in the Rokycany area.

Museum occasional events
Also occasional events focused on special events take place on the polygonal like shape of the Museum on the Demarcation line – exhibitions of important historical events, special sightseeing as the museum night, Children´s day, The Czechoslovakian republic anniversary, Veterans Day etc.
Owners Name: The Museum on the Demarcation Line

Location Type: Visitors Centre/Library