Liberty Baptist Church -- Independence TX
14R E 755098 N 3357519
This historic African-American Baptist Church was founded by newly freed slaves in the early years after emancipation

The state historic marker at this important local African-American congregation reads as follows:

"LIBERTY BAPTIST CHURCH

This church has historic ties to Independence Baptist church. In 1871, following Emancipation, former slaves established their own congregation, naming it in honor of their new freedom. The church, which began with 150 members, held services in a number of buildings before completing the original part of the present structure in 1900. The sanctuary's original form is still evident, with a cruciform configuration, central steeple and gabled entry. Today, the building is an architectural landmark and a reminder of Independence's religious history and African American community.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2003"

From the Independence Preservation Trust website:

"Liberty Baptist Church has been an active congregation since 1866, when over 100 African American members withdrew from the Independence Baptist Church and formed a separate church. The founding date coincides with the en masse movement in the South by African Americans away from white-controlled churches following the Civil War.

The newly established church probably held its first services in makeshift locations. Exactly when the Liberty congregation built its first church building is unknown but it predates a September 30, 1879, notice in the local paper that “the colored people here have got nearly lumber enough to build a new church, and will put it up near the site of their present one.” In late February 1882, “a stiff breeze” blew through the area, causing considerable damage, the newspaper reporting that “the colored church” was “blown down.” The congregation rebuilt.

The 1900 cornerstone on the present building suggests that Liberty Baptist Church, like many churches in the area, suffered heavy damage, if not total destruction, when another storm swept through Washington County on September 9, 1900."
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1900

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque