Transformatorenstation Hammergässle - Laufenburg, BW, Germany
An old transformer tower west of the old town of Laufenburg.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: This old transformer tower stands in a slope with gardens, which is located between the main street and the railway line near the railway station Laufenburg (Baden). The area is fenced, but there is a public staircase only a few meters away.

The tower is not very high. On one side has a glass window, the entrance side is not visible. On top of the gabled roof it has still a few overhead lines, thus the station is still in operation. Above the window it has are a few holes in the wall where presumably other lines had been installed. The corners are exceptional. They consist of something that looks like a partially plastered pilaster strip. Maybe this is only the temporary appearance during a renovation phase, I don't know.

DE: Dieser alte Transformatorenturm steht in einem Abhang mit Gärten, der sich zwischen der Hauptstrasse und der Bahnlinie in der Nähe des Bahnhofs Laufenburg (Baden) befindet. Das Gelände ist eingezäunt. Eine öffentliche Treppe führt aber nur ein paar Meter entfernt daran vorbei.

Der Turm ist nicht sehr hoch. An einer Seite hat er ein Glasfenster, die Eingangsseite ist nicht zu sehen. Auf den Giebeldach befinden sich noch ein paar Freileitungen, die Station ist also noch in Betrieb. Über dem Fenster befinden sich ein paar Löcher in der Wand, wo vermutlich früher andere Leitungen angebracht waren. Die Ecken sind aussergewöhnlich. Sie bestehen aus etwas, das wie eine teilverputzte versenkte Lisene aussieht. Möglicherweise ist das aber auch nur das temporäre Aussehen in einer Renovationsphase.
Creation date: unknown (maybe 1920s)

Status: Active