Evangelische Versöhnungskirche - Laufenburg, BW, Germany
The first protestant church in Laufenburg, built in 1887.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Lutheran Versöhnungskirche is located on the Säckinger Strasse west of the old town of Laufenburg.

The nave with four rows of round arched windows is completed by a polygonal chancel. The massive square tower has corner pilasters. The main entrance with a covered porch stands across the church axis, which is probably due to the slope situation.

At first glance, the church looks like a typical Late Middle Ages country church of this area, although some details, particularly on the tower, are somewhat too oldish. The church dates only back to the late 19th century, with refurbishments from the 1930s and 1970s.

It was built in 1887 and was first a branch chapel of the parish of Säckingen. At that time not many Protestants lived in the area. In 1914, Laufenburg became an independent parish. The present tower was built from 1936 to 1938 as a replacement for a much smaller one. After a heavy fire in 1970, the church had to be thoroughly renovated. Renovations were also needed in 2012, so that the anniversary celebrations were postponed; instead, the 126th anniversary was celebrated in 2013.

DE: Die evangelische Versöhnungskirche steht direkt an der Säckinger Strasse westlich der Altstadt von Laufenburg.

Das Langhaus mit vier Reihen rundbogiger Fenster wird von einem polygonalen Chor abgeschlossen. Der massive quadratische Turm hat Ecklisenen. Der Haupteingang mit einem gedeckten Vorraum steht quer zur Kirchenachse, was vermutlich der Hanglage geschuldet ist.

Die Kirche wirkt auf den ersten Blick wie eine typische spätmittelalterliche Landkirche dieser Gegend, wenn auch einige Details, besonders am Turm, etwas zu stark altertümeln. Tatssächlich stammt die Kirche aus dem späten 19. Jahrhundert, mit Umbauten aus den 1930er und 1970er Jahren.

Die Kirche wurde 1887 gebaut und war erst eine Filialkapelle der Pfarrei Säckingen. Damals lebten noch nicht viele Protestanten in der Gegend. 1914 wurde Laufenburg eine eigenständige Kirchgemeinde. Der heutige Turm wurde 1936 bis 1938 als Ersatz für einen bedeutend kleineren gebaut. Nach einem schweren Brand 1970 musste die Kirche grundlegend renoviert werden. Auch 2012 waren wieder Renovationen nötig, so dass die Jubiläumsfeier verschoben wurde; dafür beging man dann 2013 das 126-Jahr-Jubiläum.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No