The Great War - Roll of Honour - St Mary's Church - Carew Cheriton, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 373578 N 5728136
A Great War roll of honour, featuring the names of men of this Parish who served or died in the 1914-1918 War. The tablet was originally in Zoar Chapel (Closed). Now displayed within St Mary's Church, Carew Cheriton, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Mary Church, Carew Cheriton currently displays a white marble tablet, engraved with a Roll of Honour / The Great War / 1914 - 1918.

Mounted below is a plaque explaining:
"This Roll of Honour commemorates men of this Parish who served in the 1914-1918 War. The tablet was originally in Zoar Chapel, Carew Newton, Now Closed.

There are also displayed in the church its own memorials. (which I missed) details below:

St Marys Church Memorial Reredos And Altar. (visit link)
& several other individual plaques: (visit link)

"St Mary's church, Carew Cheriton dates from the 14th century. The nave, aisles, and porch were added in the 15th century, the tower added c.1500. There were various 19th century alterations, but the main restoration was undertaken in 1856. The church is the central feature of an important group of buildings including the Mortuary chapel, vicarage, and old Rectory. The masonry is generally random rubble in local sandstone, although the tower is of higher quality. The 3-storey tower is of Somerset type. The large chancel has the original piscina and sedilia. There are encaustic tiles to the sanctuary, possibly originating from Carew Castle, The font is 19th century." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Public Subscription