The Royal Oak - Peterborough Road - Castor, Cambridgeshire
The Royal Oak on Peterborough Road, Castor.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"This 17th Century stone built and Grade II listed thatched pub, lies in the heart of village. An old world village pub with three drinking lounges each having their own real fire. Recently refurbished (2009) to a high standard. Opens all day Saturday and Sunday with lunch served daily (except Mon) and traditional home cooked Roast Of The Day on Sundays (booking advisable). Quiz night every Wednesday. Popular with cyclists, ramblers and many local groups. Occasional Irish folk nights. Traditional pub games include darts, dominoes and cribbage. The pub is located on the Green Wheel Cycle Route, has a regular bus service right to the door (Kimes) and a large car park. Outdoor drinking terrace and a separate smoking shelter. Many old photographs on show. No jukebox, gaming machines or pool table, a proper drinking and conversation pub with friendly locals. The Oak serves four real ales - both local and guest products from across the country."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Real Ale: yes