Roslindale Baptist Church - Boston, MA
19T E 324714 N 4683645
The Roslindale Baptist Church, located a few blocks from the village center, is in an historic wooden structure built in 1884.

In Boston's Roslindale neighborhood is the Roslindale Baptist Church, which was built in 1884.

The church building is located at the intersection of Cummins Highway and Florence Street, on the northern corner.

The building is a wooden structure with a bell tower and steeple at the corner. Topping the tower is a weathervane. There are extensions on the Cummins Hwy and Florence Street sides, with stained glass windows.

Sources state that this building is a good example of the stick and shingle design. The cornerstone was laid Nov. 1884 and dedicated June 17, 1889.

The congregation that built this structure is the same congregation occupying it, today. It was founded in 1875.

Additional Source:

MACRIS (Roslindale Baptist Church):