B-24J Liberator "SN 44-40332" Crash Site - Aiea, HI
A memorial plaque of a nearby airplane crash in 1942, by the trailhead of the Aiea Loop Trail in Keaiwa Heiau State Park in Aiea, Hawaii.
Location: Hawaii, United States

At the trailhead of the Aiea Loop Trail stands a marker recounting the story of a B24 Liberator that crashed in the vicinity during WWII. The plaque reads:

B-24J Liberator // SN: 44-40332

Along this trail are the remains of a B-24J Liberator Bomber. In the early morning of May 5 1944 2 LT Kimble and crew departed Hickam Field on a replacement mission enroute to the 5th AF. Six miles after take-off, failing to make a turn, they crashed into the Pu'u Uau Ridge Ko'olau Range. All ten aviators perished serving their country.

2 LT W R Kimble // 2 LT W E Somsel // 2 LT M Righthand
2 LT C E Mueller --- Sgt J H Means // S SGT M F Norman
S SGT J J Dowd // CPL M F Weiss // CPL J J Carlucci
(blank) // CPL M F Campos // (blank)

Hawaii Aviation Preservation Society
May 5th, 2008 marks the 64th anniversary. You are not forgotten!

A few more details, per the "Pacific Wrecks" website:

"Aircraft History: Built by Consolidated at San Diego during March 1944. Delivered to the U. S. Army.

Wartime History: This bomber was flown from Hamilton Field and was flown overseas to Hickam Field. This B-24 was not yet assigned to any Bombardment Group or Bombardment Squadron when lost. No nickname or nose art. When lost, engine and weapon serial numbers unknown.

Mission History: On May 5, 1944 took off from Hickam Field at 5:22am on a ferry flight bound for Australia where it would be assigned to the 5th Air Force. Soon after take off only six miles away this bomber failed to make a turn (other sources report a fuel problem) causing the B-24 to crash into Puu Nau ridge near Aiea. On impact, the B-24 immediately caught fire and the entire crew was killed in the crash.

Wreckage: Afterwards, the crash site was located and the remains of the crew were recovered. During February 1993, the crash site was rediscovered by members of the QuestMasters Museum. Only the right and left wing with wheels, four engines, tail turret, and many small parts remained at the site. They removed the nose turret and martin turret

Memorials: The entire crew was officially declared dead the day of the mission. After their remains were recovered, four of the crew were buried at National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific (Punchbowl). [...]"
Group that erected the marker: Hawaii Aviation Preservation Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: