James & Selina Phillips House
The house is mostly hidden by trees, the front is only visible at the gate.

Two Texas Historical Marker shields are here. One outside the gate and the other to the left of the front door. Both shields are identical.

Oddly, this shield lists two dates: 2006 and 2008.

The Texas Historic Marker Application (visit link) shows the text at the bottom of the marker should be:

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2008
Marker is Property of the State of Texas.

Marker Text:
James Price Phillips, descendant of a Brazoria County Old 300 family, married Selina Harris Lee in 1911. They had four children, and Price built this house for his wife to commemorate the birth of their youngest child, Oliver Wendel, in 1920. The site had been a pecan orchard next to the Dr. Rees Porter home, which served as a hospital for soldiers of the Texas Revolution. The Phillips house is an American Foursquare design with Prairie and Craftsman style detailing. The two-story frame construction house has a square floor plan and blond Gonzales brick in the porch columns and chimney. The home remained in the Phillips family until 1978. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2008 Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2006