Portal of the Church of St. Paul's Conversion / Portál kostela Obrácení sv. Pavla - Brandýs nad Labem (Central Bohemia)
33U E 475845 N 5559508
Depicted austere Renaissance portal is the main entrance of the Church of St. Paul's Conversion (kostel Obrácení sv. Pavla), built in 1541-1542, church which is one of the most interesting sacral structures in Brandýs nad Labem and whole region.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The construction of Church of St. Paul's Conversion Between was funded by Czech nobleman, member of Unity of the Bohemian Brethren. The church, designed by famous Renaissance Italian architect Matteo Borgorelli, one of the first Renaissance sacral structures north of the Alps, was intended for Unity's divine services.

Later was the fate of church very complicated and reflexed conflicts between catholics and protestants in Czech lands. After the Battle of White Mountain (1620) were members of the Unity finally expelled from Brandýs and the church was given into the Catholic hands... Church was rebuilt in 18th and 20th century, so its unusual Renaissance look was partially wiped off by Baroque elements. The separate bell tower, built in 18th century, is the pure Baroque structure.

The Church of St. Paul's Conversion is a rectangular three-nave temple with a semi-circular presbytery. The nave is from both aisles divided by three pairs of prismatic pillars. The main nave is vaulted by barrel vaults with lunettes, side aisles are cross vaulted. The church's interior is predominantly in Rococo-style, dating from the second half of the 18th century. The church was generally reconstructed in 2011-2015.

Type of material of the door: Steel

Functional door?: Yes

Location of this door/way: On public property

Is it accessable only by paid admission": No

Style: Other

Address or physical location:
Kostel Obrácení sv. Pavla F. X. Procházky 24 250 01 Brandýs nad Labem - Stará Boleslav Czech Republic