Husuv Sbor - Kostel Sv. Vavrince / Church of St. Lawrence - Brandýs nad Labem (Central Bohemia)
33U E 475793 N 5559683
Small and inconspicuous early-Gothic Church of St. Lawrence (Kostel Sv. Vavrince), built in the half of the 13th century, is one of the oldest structures in Brandýs nad Labem. Originally Catholic church is used by Czechoslovak Hussite Church.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Small and inconspicuous early-Gothic Church of St. Lawrence (Kostel Sv. Vavrince), built in the half of the 13th century, is one of the oldest structures in Brandýs nad Labem. Originally Catholic church is currently used by Czechoslovak Hussite Church.

Church of St. Lawrence was originally parish church of Nižší Hrádek early medieval settlement, which was older than town Brandýs (founded later after 1300). Nižší Hrádek became a part of Brandýs in ca 1350. During Hussite period it was church of Hussite Church (till 1510), later it was long time without use. Abolished by Emperor Josef II in the end of the 18th century, sold to private hands in 1786 and then it was used as granary. During this sad part church's history, it lost tower and Gothic windows were bricked up. Eventually church was purchased by the town in 1865, with idea rebuild it into school gym. But thanks to medieval frescoes revelead in the beginning of the rebuilding, church was saved. It was generally reconstructed and from 1928 it is used by Czechoslovak Hussite Church (Církev ceskoslovenská husitská).

St. Lawrence is rectangular single nave structure (9.5 × 13 m) with square presbytery and pointed Arc triomphal. Interesting and valuable are also Gothic and Renaissance frescoes on the church's walls depicting scenes from life of biblic persons (Our Lady). etc.).

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Církev ceskoslovenská husitská / Czechoslovak Hussite Church

Status: Active House of Worship

Husuv Sbor - Kostel Sv. Vavřince