Resurrection of Christ - St Mary's Church - Carew, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 373578 N 5728136
Resurrection of Christ - Stained glass window. 1 of 2 stained glass windows displayed in this church. The other named, Christ the Good Shepherd & Christ the Light of the World. Located in St Mary Church. Carew / Cheriton Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Mary Church, Carew / Cheriton Pembrokeshire, Wales.
The featured window in this listing & the largest in the church is named "Scenes from the Resurrection of Christ " by
Alexander Gibbs & Co. dating from 1879.

"St Mary's church, Carew Cheriton dates from the 14th century. The nave, aisles, and porch were added in the 15th century, the tower added c.1500. There were various 19th century alterations, but the main restoration was undertaken in 1856. The church is the central feature of an important group of buildings including the Mortuary chapel, vicarage, and old Rectory. The masonry is generally random rubble in local sandstone, although the tower is of higher quality. The 3-storey tower is of Somerset type. The large chancel has the original piscina and sedilia. There are encaustic tiles to the sanctuary, possibly originating from Carew Castle, The font is 19th century." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Mary's Church, Carew, Pembrokeshire, Wales.