George Army Airfield - Lawrenceville, IL
Commanders, training on World War Air Base.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of site: Lawrence County
Location of site: CR-1570E, ½ mile N. of US-50, Mid-America Air Center, E. of Lawrenceville

GEORGE FIELD ARMY AIR CORPS
"American at war in 1942 needed new bases to complete training of its Army Air Corps Cadets before they joined combat groups overseas. "Allison Prairie" in Lawrence County, Illinois, provided ideal conditions for a field due to its size and varied weather patterns. On April 16, 1942, the War Department announced the selection and began construction in June. On August 10, Colonel George W. Mundy officially took command of the 2,836 acre complex then named George Field in honor of the late Brigadier General Harold "Pursuit" George.

"The first class of Cadets arrived at George Field on October 10. Six days later, Major General Ralph Royce officially dedicated the field before a crowd of 25,000 residents and Army personnel. Colonel Edwin B. Bobzien took command of the field in November.

Cadets assigned to George Field were ready for advance two engine school training in Beech AT-10S, having already completed pre-flight, primary, and basic training. The school graduated 1,934 Cadets in its first year alone. The nineteenth and final class graduated on August 4, 1944.

"George Field served as a glider-towing school after August 15, 1944. For C-47S towing CG4-A gliders designed to carry up to twenty-four men. The 805th Troop Carrier Command and Colonel Tracy K. Dorsett assumed control of the field until the Army closed it on January 31, 1946. The Federal Government deeded the land and the facility to the city of Lawrenceville in 1948." ~ George Field Association, Illinois State Historical Society

Today: Lawrenceville International Airport
"Today, the former training field is a general aviation airport, serving the local area. Three of the World War II runways remain in use as a main and as a crosswind runways. The massive parking apron remains, mostly unused, and sections of unused taxiways and runways remain, some partially removed for hardcore. The large station area is completely obliterated, with some of the wartime streets remaining as an airport access road and other agricultural roads; the buildings were long ago torn down or moved with a few concrete foundations remaining in the large grassy area. The military hangars on the flightline are gone, their concrete floors visible and exposed to the elements." ~ Wikipedia <//p>