George Field Army Air Corps Base - Lawrenceville, IL
Commanders, training on World War Air Base.

Location of memorial: CR-1570E, ½ mile N. of US-50, Mid-America Air Center, E. of Lawrenceville
Marker Erected by: George Field Association, Illinois State Historical Society
date erected: 1999

GEORGE FIELD ARMY AIR CORPS
American at war in 1942 needed new bases to complete training of its Army Air Corps Cadets before they joined combat groups overseas. "Allison Prairie" in Lawrence County, Illinois, provided ideal conditions for a field due to its size and varied weather patterns. On April 16, 1942, the War Department announced the selection and began construction in June. On August 10, Colonel George W. Mundy officially took command of the 2,836 acre complex then named George Field in honor of the late Brigadier General Harold "Pursuit" George.

The first class of Cadets arrived at George Field on October 10. Six days later, Major General Ralph Royce officially dedicated the field before a crowd of 25,000 residents and Army personnel. Colonel Edwin B. Bobzien took command of the field in November.

Cadets assigned to George Field were ready for advance two engine school training in Beech AT-10S, having already completed pre-flight, primary, and basic training. The school graduated 1,934 Cadets in its first year alone. The nineteenth and final class graduated on August 4, 1944.

George Field served as a glider-towing school after August 15, 1944. For C-47S towing CG4-A gliders designed to carry up to twenty-four men. The 805th Troop Carrier Command and Colonel Tracy K. Dorsett assumed control of the field until the Army closed it on January 31, 1946. The Federal Government deeded the land and the facility to the city of Lawrenceville in 1948.

The Army closed the base in 1946 and deeded the air base to the City of Lawrenceville, who made it into today's Lawrenceville Internation Airport

Date of Dedication: 01/01/1999

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Take US-50 East of downtown lawrenceville, to CR-15790E, then go north about 1/2 mile.

Location of waymark:
Route 4 Box 195, Lawrenceville, IL 62439