Louis XV - Roi de France - Reims, France
31U E 575244 N 5456371
[EN] Louis XV of France is a king of France who ruled in the XVIII century. [FR] Louis XV de France est un roi de France qui a régné au XVIII siècle.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[EN] Louis XV of France is a king of France who ruled in the eighteenth century. He was born on 15 February 1710, became king on 1 September 1715 at the age of 5 and died on 10 May 1774.

In 1744, the king fell ill at Metz and while everyone believed him dead, he cured what earned him the nickname of Louis XV the Beloved, yet he was also named Mal-Aimé because of his unpopularity at The end of his reign.

He is the great-grandson of Louis XIV of France and succeeds him directly since his father and his grandfather died before the death of Louis XIV. The regency was assured by Philip of Orleans, his cousin.

In 1722, he was crowned king in Reims and then declared major the following year. Philippe d'Orléans then became Prime Minister, and after his death he was replaced from 1723 to 1726 by the Duke of Bourbon.

The King is first engaged to Marie-Anne of Spain, daughter of King Phillipe V. But Marie-Anne of Spain is a child and, in order that the King may soon have an heir, the Due de Bourbon marries him 1725 to Marie Leszczynska (1703-1768), the only daughter of the ex-King of Poland, Duke of Lorraine, Stanislas I; The new queen is seven years older than her husband. The couple will have 10 children.

Louis XV died in 1774 at the age of 64, his grandson Louis XVI was his successor.

The Statue of Reims:

The Reims will live five days of celebration on the occasion of the inauguration of the statue of Louis XV, Place Royale. This statue had been expected for seventeen years since the day when Lévesque de Pouilly launched the idea of creating a square in the center of which would be placed the statue of the king.

The statue was cast in January 1763 in Paris, in the workshop of Pierre Cor, in the presence of a delegation of the city council of Reims.

During the Revolution, in 1792, the statue of Louis XV was defeated by the population.

In 1816, a new statue of Louis XV was erected by the sculptor Pierre Cartellier. Only the sculptures surrounding the pedestal, which had been preserved, are from Pigalle.

[FR] Louis XV de France est un roi de France qui a régné au XVIIIe siècle. Il naît le 15 février 1710, devient roi le 1er septembre 1715 à 5 ans et meurt le 10 mai 1774.

En 1744, le roi tombe malade à Metz et alors que tout le monde le croit mort, il guérit ce qui lui vaut le surnom de Louis XV le Bien-Aimé, pourtant il est également nommé le Mal-Aimé à cause de son impopularité à la fin de son règne.

Il est l'arrière-petit-fils de Louis XIV de France et lui succède directement étant donné que son père et son grand-père sont décédés avant la mort de Louis XIV. La régence est assurée par Philippe d'Orléans, son cousin.

En 1722, il est sacré roi à Reims puis il est déclaré majeur l'année suivante. Philippe d'Orléans devient alors Premier ministre, puis après sa mort il est remplacé de 1723 à 1726 par le duc de Bourbon.

Le roi est d'abord fiancé à Marie-Anne d'Espagne, fille du roi Phillipe V. Mais Marie-Anne d'Espagne est une enfant et, pour que le roi puisse avoir rapidement un héritier, le duc de Bourbon le marie en 1725 à Marie Leszczynska (1703-1768), la fille unique de l'ex-roi de Pologne, duc de Lorraine, Stanislas Ier ; la nouvelle reine a sept ans de plus que son mari. Le couple aura 10 enfants.

Louis XV meurt en 1774 à l'âge de 64 ans, son petit-fils Louis XVI est son successeur.

La Statue de Reims:

Les Rémois vont vivre cinq jours de fête à l’occasion de l’inauguration de la statue de Louis XV, place Royale. Cette statue, on l’attendait depuis dix-sept ans, depuis le jour où Lévesque de Pouilly a lancé l’idée de la création d’une place au centre de laquelle serait placée la statue du roi.

La statue est fondue en janvier 1763 à Paris, dans l’atelier de Pierre Cor, en présence d’une délégation du conseil de ville de Reims.

Pendant la Révolution, en 1792, la statue de Louis XV sera abattue par la population.

On inaugurera en 1816 une nouvelle statue de Louis XV réalisée par le sculpteur Pierre Cartellier. Seules les sculptures entourant le piédestal, qui avaient été conservées, sont de Pigalle.