Aliancní erb / Alliance CoA: Bernard F. Vežník z Vežník & Barbora E. Švihovská z Rýzmberka - Barokní brána kláštera / Baroque Convent gate - Nové Dvory Central Bohemia)
33U E 523410 N 5535501
The depicted stone alliance CoA of Bernard František Vežník z Vežník and his wife Barbora Eliška Švihovská z Rýzmberka, decorates Baroque Convent gate in market town Nové Dvory.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Count Bernard Vežník of Vežníky (Bernard František hrabe Vežník z Vežník; 1651-1714), member of old Czech originally gentry family (elevated into barons and later into counts), was sheriff (hetman) of Caslav district and land judge. He also purchased devastated Nove Dvory demesne and reerected here a new chateau complex with Church of St. Martin.

Barbora Eliška Švihovská z Rýzmberka (Barbara Elisabeth Svihovska of Riesenberg), wife of Bernard Vežník of Vežníky, was member of old Czech noble family Švihovští z Rýzmberka (Švihovsky of Riesenberg) recorded from the 13th century.

The Baroque gate of former Dominican convent in Nové Dvory is decorated by waymarked CoA and statues of Our Lady and St. Anne. It was built together with the Convent building in 1720-1727.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Bernard František Vežník z Vežník / Barbora Eliška Švihovská z Rýzmberka

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Baroque Convent gate in market town Nové Dvory.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: V původním modrém štítu nosili stříbrnou hlavu honicího psa, který byl nazýván věžník. Při povýšení obdrželi zlaté lovecké trubky, černou orlici a do červeného srdečního štítku zlatého lva.

Masarykovo námesti 285 31 Nové Dvory Czech Republic