Distance and Direction Post - Cateran Trail, Perth & Kinross.
Wooden signpost on the Cateran Trail in the hills and glens of east Perthshire in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Cateran Trail is a long distance walking trail based around the countryside of eastern Perthshire and western Angus

The trail was set up by the Perth & Kinross Countryside Trust and uses old drovers roads, minor paved roads and farm tracks along a near circular route of 64 miles that starts and ends in the town of Blairgowrie.

The name Cateran comes from a group of Highland cattle rustlers who would steal from lowland farms around this area from the 1300s to the 1600s. The trail has been known for some time but was only really publicised from 2009 onwards.

This particular signpost can be found on an acute turn on the trail at the farm of Ardormie close to the border with Angus. The arrows guide the walker off the farm track onto a continuation of the trail along a path through the fields northwards towards Glen Isla. The other two arrows both head for the small town of Alyth on totally different routes, albeit the same distance, the route via the farm eventually reaches another part of the trail to the west.

The arrows read: Path to Alyth via Ardormie 3, Cateran Trail Alyth 3, Cateran Trail Kirkton of Glenisla 8.

For Geocachers, there is a Cateran Geotrail with collectable bronze and antique silver geocoins to be earned. (link)

Date placed: 01/01/2009

Historic significance:
Placed by the Perth & Kinross Countryside Trust to guide walkers on the Cateran Trail at an awkward junction. The trail at the time was just starting to be better publicised.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Alyth