Les Mosaïques du Cellier d'expédition Mumm - Reims, France
31U E 575100 N 5456701
[EN] The decorative upper part presents in five stages the stages of the manufacture of champagne. [FR] La partie supérieure décorative présente en cinq scènes les étapes de la fabrication du champagne.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[EN] It was with his master, Joseph Blanc, that Guillonnet was to collaborate in the realization of an industrial order that still today remains one of the first and most beautiful ethnographic testimonies of the history of work in France in the 19th century : The realization of mosaic friezes from the Cellier Mumm in Reims.

Of the five panels separated by caryatids of stone and executed in mosaic enamel by M. Guilbert-Martin, according to the cartoons of Blanc and Guillonnet, the two at the extremities represent the work carried out in the light of day Harvest and shipping) and the three intermediaries representing the handling carried out in the cellar.

The mosaic, in 1cm enamel cubes, faithfully reproduced all the details, all the finesse of the drawings and colors of the model, and even the resemblance of the workers of the house who have posed for the different scenes reproduced, Thus giving these reproductions the value of ethnographic documents of high interest.

Gold highlights animate the vines and gold inscriptions detail the operations depicted, while the four sheaths separating the panels express the feelings exalted by the Champagne wine: Virtus, the Warrior Courage; Ingenium, the Genius; Amor, Love; Gaudium, the Joy.

[FR] C’est avec son maître, Joseph Blanc, que Guillonnet va collaborer à la réalisation d’une commande industrielle qui demeure encore aujourd’hui comme l’un des premiers et plus beaux témoignages ethnographiques de l’histoire du travail en France au XIXe siècle : La réalisation de frises en mosaïque du Cellier Mumm à Reims.

Parmi les cinq panneaux séparés par des cariatides de pierre et exécutés en mosaïque d’émail par M. Guilbert-Martin, d’après les cartons de Blanc et Guillonnet, les deux situés aux extrêmitées représentent les travaux exécutés à la lumière du jour (la vendange et l’expédition) et les trois intermédiaires représentant les manutentions exécutées en cave.

La mosaïque, en cubes d'émail de 1cm, a reproduit fidèlement tous les détails, toutes les finesses des dessins et des couleurs de la maquette, et jusqu'à la ressemblance des ouvriers de la maison qui ont posé pour les différentes scènes reproduites, en donnant ainsi à ces reproductions la valeur de documents ethnographiques d'un haut intérêt.

Des rehauts d’or animent les pampres et des inscriptions d'or détaillent les opérations représentées, tandis que les quatre gaines séparant les panneaux expriment les sentiments exaltés par le vin de Champagne : Virtus, le Courage guerrier ; Ingenium, le Génie ; Amor, l'Amour ; Gaudium, la Joie.