Znak Cirkvic na obecním úrade / CoA of Cirkvice on Municipal Office - Církvice (Central Bohemia)
33U E 524194 N 5532717
Coat of arms of village Církvice at Kutná Hora is located on front facade of Municipal office (Obecní úrad) building in the centre of village.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Municipal oofice (Obecní úrad) of village Církvice at Kutná Hora (Central Bohemia region of the Czech Republic) occupies the depicted mediocre building built in the thirties of the 20th century.

Cirkvice is a municipality of two historically independent villages Jakub and Církvice, which were joined after WWII. Církvice has 1 257 citizens and 422 registered houses. Both parts of Cirkvice were founded probably during the 11th century (first written record in 1165).

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Církvice

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Front facade of Municipal office (Obecní úrad) building in the centre of Církvice.

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: Znak obce Církvice, okres Kutná Hora. V modrém štítě červený hrot se zlatým postaveným roštem (atribut sv. Vavřince), provázený stříbrnými mušlemi (atribut sv. Jakuba). Oboje tyto předměty jsou narážkou na zasvěcení kostelů v obci, ve druhém případě zároveň na název místní části Jakub.

Obecní úřad Církvice Církvice čp.6 Církvice 285 33 Czech Republic