Millsap Cemetery
14S E 592991 N 3622894
Texas Historical Marker at the Millsap Cemetery, noting its "official" establishment in 1885 and its subsequent ongoing use, located at the end of Palo Pinto St in Millsap, TX.

Marker Text:
Deeded to the trustees of the Millsap Graveyard from W.L. Nail in 1885, the cemetery (also known as Old Millsap Cemetery) is situated on a gentle slope near the Bankhead Highway. The cemetery is the final resting place for early Parker County settlers, tradesmen, and brick, mine, and railroad workers. The cemetery has more than 250 burials and more than 30 unmarked stones and grave depressions many of which may be attributed to Mexican mine workers and their families around 1900. Early accounts state that all were welcome for burial in the cemetery which accounts for the variety of surnames and headstone materials. The Millsap Cemetery Association, established in 1970, maintains the cemetery. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2016 Marker is Property of the State of Texas